DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

McMahon Names Munster U19 Squad

18th August 2017 By The Editor

Munster U19 squad during pre Interprovincial training.

Munster U19 Head Coach Colm McMahon has named his squad for the Interprovincial Series commencing this September.

Munster U19 Head Coach Colm McMahon has named his squad for the Interprovincial Series commencing this September.

The squad have just completed their pre season training at the Munster Rugby Talent Camp in the High Performance Training Centre at University of Limerick.

Players have resided on campus over a six week block of training, including on field and off field activities, incorporating practical and educational modules such as nutrition, managing injuries and concussion.

McMahon has named a squad of 25 which include Munster Academy players Craig Casey and James McCarthy.

Munster Under 19 Head Coach Colm McMahon (c) Inpho

Sub Academy players John Hodnett, Colin Sisk, Kieran Dunne, Colin Deane and Ikem Ugwueru have also been named.

The Munster U19’s begin their campaign on Saturday, 2nd September against Leinster at Cork Institute of Technology.

Next up is Connacht in Galway before their concluding fixture in Belfast when they take on Ulster.

Munster U19 Squad: John Hodnett (Hooker) Clonakilty; Travis Coomey (Prop) Bandon Grammar; Roy Whelan (2nd Row) Ardscoil Rís; Luke Clohessey (Back Row) Ardscoil Rís; Daniel Feasey (Back Row) Crescent College; Michael Gorman (Winger) Ardscoil Rís; David Hyland (Back Row) Presentation Brothers College; Ben Roche (2nd Row) Christian Brothers College; Jake Flannery (Out-half) Rockwell College; Josh Wycherley (Prop) Roscrea College; Luke Masters (Prop) Christian Brothers College; Billy Scannell (Hooker) Presentation Brothers College; Craig Casey (Scrum-half) Ardscoil Rís; Colin Sisk (Scrum-half) Christian Brothers Cork; Ben Healy (Out-half) Glenstal Abbey; Sean French (Centre) Presentation Brothers College); Kieran Dunne (Center) Sale FC; Conor Phillips (Wing) Crescent College; Jonathan Wren (Centre) Presentation Brothers College; Ashley Deane (Prop) Bandon Grammar; Colin Deane (2nd Row) Bandon Grammar; Mark Fleming (Back Row) Glenstal Abbey School; James McCarthy (Full-back) Academy; Paddy Kelly (2nd Row) St. Munchin’s College; Ikem Ugwueru (Centre) Ennis).

Management Team

Colm McMahon – Head Coach
Fiach O’Loughlin – Assistant (Backs) Coach
Dave Lee – Scrum Coach
Owen Tarrant – Strength & Conditioning Coach
Shane Malone – Physiotherapist
Diarmuid Mulcahy – Team Doctor
Brian Fitzgerald – Video Analyst
Mick Coughlan – Kit Manager
Team Manager – Tom Nyhan

Munster U19 Fixtures

Sat., 2nd September |Munster v Leinster | Cork IT | ko 2.30pm
Sun., 10th September | Connacht v Munster | Sportsground | ko 2.30pm
Sat., 16th September | Ulster v Munster | RBAI | ko 3.30pm

Munster U18 Schools Fixtures

Wed., 23rd August | Leinster v Munster | Donnybrook | ko 3pm
Mon., 28th August | Munster v Ulster | Thomond Park | ko 3pm
Sat., 9th September | Munster v Leinster | Cork IT | ko 3.30pm
Sat., 16th September | Ulster v Munster | RBAI | ko 1.30pm

Munster U18 Clubs Fixtures 

Sat., 9th September | Munster v Connacht | Cork IT | ko 1.30pm
Sun., 17th September | Munster v Ulster | Thomond Park Stadium | ko 1pm
Sat., 23rd September | Leinster v Munster | Donnybrook | ko 12pm

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster U19 Head Coach Colm McMahon has named his starting line-up to face Leinster in the their opening Interprovincial fixture on Saturday, 2nd September at...