DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Munster U18 Schools Defeat Ulster

28th August 2017 By The Editor

Munster U18 Schools claim a narrow 10-9 victory over Ulster in Round 2 of their Interprovincial fixture.

Munster U18 Schools, sponsored by Trend Micro, claimed a narrow 10-9 win over Ulster today at Thomond Park Stadium in the second fixture of their Interprovincial campaign.

Munster U18 Schools, sponsored by Trend Micro, claimed a narrow 10-9 win over Ulster today at Thomond Park Stadium in the second fixture of their Interprovincial campaign.

The home side were first on the scoreboard following a successful penalty kick from Crescent out-half Jack Delaney in the opening 10 minutes.

It wasn’t long before Ulster’s scrum half Nathan Doak replied to level the match and soon after struck again on target giving the visitors a 6-3 lead on the 14th minute.

In great conditions the Munster backs made an impressive break 10 minutes before half time, sending Glenstal winger Andrew Hogan over the line to claim the first and only try of the match.

Delaney made no mistake in adding the extras giving Munster a 10-6 lead going in at the break.

It was Ulster that claimed the only score of the second half on the 25th minute, with a well taken penalty off the boot of Doak to narrow Munster’s lead to just one point.

In a tight contest, both sides had their opportunities, but failed to cross the whitewash in the second half finishing up 10-9 to the hosts.

Following their disappointing defeat to Leinster last week in Donnybrook, the Munster side will hope to follow on from today’s success and avenge their opening round defeat to the title holders on Saturday, 9th September at home in Cork IT (ko 4pm).

Munster U18 Schools v Ulster U18 Schools

Munster U18 Schools XV: Timmy Duggan (Crescent College); Jack Hunt (Glenstal Abbey School), Tommy Downes (CBC), Jude Pendijito (St. Munchins College), Andrew Hogan (Glenstal Abbey School); Jack Delaney (Crescent College), Jack O’Riordan (CBC); Ciaran Ryan (Rockwell College), Kieran O’Shea (Castletroy College), Mark Donnelly (CBC); Cian Hurley (Capt.) CBC), Eoin Quilter (PBC); Daniel Okeke (Ardscoil Rís), mark Crowe (St. Munchin’s College), Alex Kendellan (PBC) Replacements: Aaron Hennessy (The Arya Project), Conor Fitzgerald (Crescent College), Evan Sheehan (St. Munchin’s College), David McCarthy (PBC), Jay Traynor (De La Salle College Waterford), Luke Obersby (Midleton College), Oisín Mangan (Rockwell College), John Hurley (Crescent College), Jamin Hoffman (Crescent College), Ronan Quinn (Glenstal Abbey School), Mark McGloughlin (PBC).

Ulster U18 Schools XV: Ben McCaughey (Friend School); Ethan McIlroy (Methodist College), Ben Power (Campbell College), Angus Adair (RBAI); Aaron Sexton (Bangor GS), Robbie Johnston (Regent House); John McKee (Capt) (Campbell College), Tom Stewart (BRA), Ben Crangle (Methodist College); Joshua McAuley (Ballymena Academy), Jack Stinson (Campbell College); David McCann (RBAI), Kevin McNaboe (Methodist College), David Browne (Limavady GS).  Replacements: Joel Dundas (Wallace HS), Ben McCrossan (Bangor GS), Glenn McKinley (Omagh Academy), Jake McCay (Omagh Academy), Ryan O’Neill (RS Armagh), George Saunderson (Sullivan Upper), Lewis Finlay (Down HS), Thomas Armstrong (Methodist College), Robbie Armstrong (Methodist College), Chris Larmour (Methodist College), Harry Owens (Campbell College).

Referee: Dermot Blake (IRFU)

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

X