DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Munster U20’s Named For Connacht

19th September 2013 By Munster Rugby

Munster U20 Captain Jack O’Donoghue will lead his side to face Connacht at the Sportsground tomorrow, Friday 20th September at a re-scheduled kick off time of 4.45pm in their final interprovincial fixture of the series.

Munster U20 Captain Jack O’Donoghue will lead his side to face Connacht at the Sportsground tomorrow, Friday 20th September at a re-scheduled kick off time of 4.45pm in their final interprovincial fixture of the series.

Greig Oliver, Head Coach, has made two changes to the pack that started against Leinster last week where they"Alex were narrowly defeated 19-18 in Thomond Park.

Loosehead Prop Mikey Lynch from St. Senans/UL Bohamian will start ahead of Cork Constitution’s Aidan Slattery while second row Patrick Kearns (Shannon) has also been named in the first XV to replace Darragh Moloney from Cork Constitution.

Two changes have been made in the backs which sees Greg O’Shea (Shannon) starting on the wing ahead of Adrian Enright from UL Bohemian. Sam Sterling, also from UL Bohemiam, comes into the centre position to replace UCC’s Ned Hodson.

Munster: David Johnston (UL Bohemian); Alex Wootton (Exiles), Dan Goggin (Young Munster), Sam Sterling (UL Bohemian), Greg O’Shea (Shannon); Gearoid Lyons (Shannon), Ryan Foley (Cork Constitution); Mikey Lynch (St. Senan’s/UL Bohemian), Ben Burns (UCC), Rory Burke (Cork Constitution); John Madigan (Dolphin), Patrick Kerns (Shannon); Lee Nicholas (Shannon), Aidan Butler (Shannon), Jack O’Donoghue (Capt.) (UL Bohemian). Replacements: Max Abbott (Cork Constitution), Sean McGee (Shannon), James Maxwell (Cashel), Darragh Moloney (Cork Constitution), Sonny Dwyer (Cork Constitution), Aaron Atkinson (UCC), Ned Hodson (UCC), Adrian Enright (UL Bohemian).

Connacht: Ciaran Gaffney (Galwegians); Mark O’Keefe (Old Belvedere), Rory Parata (Galweigans), Andrew McAleer (Westport), Eoghan O’Reilly (Buccaneers); Sean O’Hagan (Corinthians), Caolin Blade (Monivea); Jacob Walshe (Buccaneers), Scott Flanagan (Buccaneers), Saba Meunargia (Buccaneers); Josh O’Rourke (Buccaneers), Shane Boyle (UL Bohemian); Sam McCormack (Westport), Rory Moloney (Buccaneers), Sean O’Brien (Capt.) (Galweigans). Replacements: Conor Duffy (UCD), Dan McCardle (Galweigans), Andrew Barr (Old Belvedere), Jack Dineen (Galwegians), Paul Hackett (Galweigans), Conor Kerins (Sligo), Ben Carty (Buccaneers), Charlie Ryan (Cill Dara).

""

Munster back-row forward Lee Nicholas

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

The Ireland U20s breathed a big sigh of relief after Tommy O'Brien's 76th-minute try steered them to a 39-33 win over Japan in a helter-skelter...

X