DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Good Munster Representation In JWC Opener

30th May 2014 By Munster Rugby

Mike Ruddock has named an Ireland U20 selection for their opening fixture of the Junior World Cup against France on Monday with seven Munster players included.

Mike Ruddock has named an Ireland U20 selection for their opening fixture of the Junior World Cup against France on Monday with seven Munster players included.

In the forwards, recent recruit to the Munster Rugby Academy Max Abbot will take his place in the front row at hooker, with UL Bohemians’ Jack O’Donoghue captaining the side for the first time when lining out at number 8.

Having featured in all five games of this year’s 6 Nations campaign, Dan Goggin starts at inside centre with a further four representatives named in the replacements.

Of the four Munster replacements, three have yet to be capped. Fine club performances for Cork Constitution towards the end of the season saw Ryan Foley and Darragh Moloney included in the travelling party, while Young Munster team mate of Goggin, Diarmaid Dee is also hoping to win his first cap. Replacement prop Rory Burke completes the Munster match day representation, with Burke gaining valuable experience in all 5 games of the 2014 6 Nations.

With the Irish keen to avenge a 23-13 defeat to the French in March, they open their Pool B campaign against the current 6 Nations champions on Monday, in the QBE Stadium, Auckland.

KO 5:35pm local time with coverage starting on TG4 Monday morning at 6:25am.

IRELAND U20 v France – JWC2014 Pool B

15. Cian Kelleher (Lansdowne/Leinster)
14. Ciaran Gaffney (Galwegians/Connacht) *
13. Garry Ringrose (UCD/Leinster)
12. Dan Goggin (Young Munster/Munster)
11. Ian Fitzpatrick (Lansdowne/Leinster)
10. Ross Byrne (UCD/Leinster)
9. Nick McCarthy (UCD/Leinster)

1. Peter Dooley (Lansdowne/Leinster)
2. Max Abbott (Cork Constitution/Munster)
3. Craig Trenier (Terenure/Leinster) *
4. Stephen Gardiner (Lansdowne/Leinster)
5. Ross Molony (UCD/Leinster)
6. Peadar Timmins (UCD/Leinster)
7. Frankie Taggart (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)
8. Jack O’ Donoghue (UL Bohemians/Munster) capt

Replacements
16. Dylan Donnellan (UCD/Leinster) *
17. Denis Coulson (Lansdowne/Leinster)
18. Rory Burke (Cork Constitution/Munster)
19. Darragh Moloney (Cork Constitution/Munster) *
20. Diarmaid Dee (Young Munster/Munster) *
21. Ryan Foley (Cork Constitution/Munster) *
22. Conor McKeon (Lansdowne/Leinster)
23. Billy Dardis (UCD/Leinster) *

*uncapped players

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Munster Rugby E-zine

Sign up to the e-zine to get all the latest news directly to your inbox from Munster Rugby

X