DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Foley To Face Fiji From Start

9th June 2014 By Munster Rugby

Following on from Friday’s 35-21 win over Wales in Pool B of the JWC, Head Coach Mike Ruddock has made four changes for tomorrow’s Fiji clash, with Munster’s Ryan Foley named at scrum half.

Following on from Friday’s 35-21 win over Wales in Pool B of the JWC, Head Coach Mike Ruddock has made four changes for tomorrow’s Fiji clash, with Munster’s Ryan Foley named at scrum half.

Fine performances at club level meant Foley managed to force his way late into the Irish squad for the JWC. Kicking on from there, the Cork Constitution scrum half has impressed with two appearances from the bench in Ireland’s opening Pool B games, and is now set to make his first U20 start.

Foley is one of seven Munster players named in the match day squad. In the front row Max Abbott will once again pack down alongside Rory Burke, with Jack O’Donoghue retaining the captaincy and his place at number 8.

Dan Goggin makes his third straight start at inside centre with Alex Wootton on the wing, while Darragh Moloney provides second row cover from the bench.

Speaking at the team announcement, Head Coach Mike Ruddock knows that despite a fine showing against Wales, more needs to be done;

"In our last two matches we got the result against Wales and were very competitive against France, so to sum it up I would say we have got a little better with each game," admitted Ruddock.

"It would be a big achievement (to reach the semi-finals) but we don't want to get carried away with the outcome. We have really focused on the process and our game-plan, tactically and mentally we have got to bring it."

Ireland v Fiji QBE Stadium, Auckland, Tuesday June 10th. KO 13:35 (local time). Live coverage on TG4 from 02:25am (Irish time), with a repeat at 12:30pm.

Ireland U20 v Fiji

15. Cian Kelleher (Lansdowne/Leinster)
14. Ciaran Gaffney (Galwegians/Connacht)
13. Garry Ringrose (UCD/Leinster)
12. Dan Goggin (Young Munster/Munster)
11. Alex Wootton (Garryowen/Munster)

10. Ross Byrne (UCD/Leinster)
9. Ryan Foley (Cork Constitution/Munster)
1. Peter Dooley (Lansdowne/Leinster)
2. Max Abbott (Cork Constitution/Munster)
3. Rory Burke (Cork Constitution/Munster)

4. Stephen Gardiner (Lansdowne/Leinster)
5. Ross Molony (UCD/Leinster)
6. Josh Murphy (UCD/Leinster)
7. Rory Moloney (Buccaneers/Connacht)
8. Jack O'Donoghue (UL Bohemians/Munster) (capt)

Replacements:

16. Dylan Donnellan (UCD/Leinster)
17. Denis Coulson (Lansdowne/Leinster)
18. Oisin Heffernan (Lansdowne/Leinster)
19. Darragh Moloney (Cork Constitution/Munster)
20. Frankie Taggart (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)
21. Nick McCarthy (UCD/Leinster)
22. Conor McKeon (Lansdowne/Leinster)
23. Harrison Brewer (Terenure College/Leinster)

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Munster Rugby E-zine

Sign up to the e-zine to get all the latest news directly to your inbox from Munster Rugby

X