DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

U20s Side For Eden Park Play Off

18th June 2014 By Munster Rugby

Head Coach Mike Ruddock includes six Munster players in the Irish U20 side to face New Zealand in the 3rd place play-off of the IRB Junior World Championship on Friday morning.

Head Coach Mike Ruddock includes six Munster players in the Irish U20 side to face New Zealand in the 3rd place play-off of the IRB Junior World Championship on Friday morning.

Ruddock has made a number changes to the side that lost out to England in the semi-final. Munster’s Jack O'Donoghue has been ruled out of the game as he continues to observe to the 'return to play' concussion protocols with Peadar Timmins captaining the side in his absence.

Darragh Moloney makes his second start of the tournament in the second row with Alex Wootton retaining his place on the wing.

Max Abbot, Rory Burke and Dan Goggin have started every game of the tournament to date, and all three join scrum half Ryan Foley on the bench.

Speaking ahead of the final test, Ruddock said,

"Trying to defeat a New Zealand team in Eden Park is a formidable challenge for any Irish team but we will give it our best shot"

Ireland U20 v New Zealand U20, IRB Junior World Championship 3rd Place Play-off, Eden Park, Auckland – Friday June 20th. KO 6:05am Irish time with live coverage on TG4 followed by full match highlights later that evening at 8:30pm.

Ireland U20

15 Cian Kelleher (Lansdowne/Leinster)
14 Ciaran Gaffney (Galwegians/Connacht)
13 Garry Ringrose (UCD/Leinster)
12 Harrisson Brewer (Terenure/Leinster)
11 Alex Wootton (Garryowen/Munster)
10 Ross Byrne (UCD/Leinster)
9 Nick McCarthy (UCD/Leinster)
1 Peter Dooley (Lansdowne/Leinster)
2 Dylan Donnellan (UCD/Leinster)
3 Oisin Heffernan (Lansdowne/Leinster)
4 Darragh Moloney (Cork Constitution/Munster)
5 Ross Molony (UCD/Leinster)
6 Peadar Timmins (UCD/Leinster) Capt
7 Rory Moloney (Buccaneers/Connacht)
8 Frank Taggart (Belfast Harlequins/ Ulster) change from 8 to 7

Replacements

16 Max Abbott (Cork Constitution/Munster)
17 Denis Coulson (Lansdowne/Leinster)
18 Rory Burke (Cork Constitution/Munster)
19 Stephen Gardiner (Lansdowne/Leinster)
20 Josh Murphy (UCD/Leinster)
21 Ryan Foley (Cork Constitution /Munster)
22 Conor McKeon (Lansdowne/Leinster)
23 Dan Goggin (Young Munster /Munster)

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Munster Rugby E-zine

Sign up to the e-zine to get all the latest news directly to your inbox from Munster Rugby

X