DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Ireland U20s Named For Semi-Final Clash

19th June 2016 By Munster Rugby

Strong running from Sean O'Connor (Cashel).

Strong running from Sean O'Connor (Cashel). Strong running from Sean O'Connor (Cashel).

The Ireland U20 side has been named to face Argentina in the World Rugby U20 Championships Semi-Final at 5.30pm tomorrow evening at the Manchester City Academy Stadium.

The Ireland U20 side has been named to face Argentina in the World Rugby U20 Championships Semi-Final at 5.30pm tomorrow evening at the Manchester City Academy Stadium.

Head Coach Nigel Carolan has made a number of changes to the side that defeated Georgia to top Pool A on Wednesday.

Six Munster representatives have beeb included in the squad with Ben Betts, Sean O'Connor and Shane Daly named in the starting XV while Vincent O'Brien, Evan Mintern and Kelvin Brown are in the replacements.

Front-rowers Andrew Porter, Adam McBurney and Betts all return to the starting XV, as does captain James Ryan.

The back-row is comprised of Max Deegan at number 8 and flankers David Aspil and Greg Jones. Jones will be making his fourth start of the Championship.

Stephen Kerins will wear the number 9 jersey and will be partnered at half-back by Johnny McPhillips, who scored 18 points in last week's Georgian win.

Conor O'Brien and Daly make up the centre partnership and the back three is comprised of Jacob Stockdale at full-back and Matthew Byrne and Hugo Keenan on the wings.

The match will be broadcast live on TG4 and Sky Sports 3 and will be refereed by Craig Maxwell-Keys of the RFU.

Ireland U20 v Argentina U20:
15. Jacob Stockdale (Belfast Harlequins / Ulster)
14. Matthew Byrne (Terenure / Leinster)
13. Shane Daly (Cork Con / Munster)
12. Conor O'Brien (Clontarf / Leinster)
11. Hugo Keenan (UCD / Leinster)
10. Johnny McPhillips (Queen's University / Ulster)
9. Stephen Kerins (Sligo / Connacht)

1. Andrew Porter (UCD / Leinster)
2. Adam McBurney (Ballymena / Ulster)
3. Ben Betts (Young Munster / Munster)
4. Sean O'Connor (Cashel / Munster)
5. James Ryan (Lansdowne / Leinster) Captain
6. Greg Jones (UCD / Leinster)
7. David Aspil (St.Mary's RFC / Leinster)
8. Max Deegan (Lansdowne / Leinster)

Replacements
16. Vincent O'Brien (Cork Con / Munster)
17. James Bollard (Dublin University / Leinster)
18. Adam Coyle (Naas / Leinster)
19. Evan Mintern (Cork Con / Munster)
20. Kelvin Brown (Shannon / Munster)
21. Niall Saunders (Harlequins)
22. Brett Connon (Newcastle Falcons)
23. Jimmy O'Brien (UCD / Leinster)

Ireland U20 World Rugby U20 Championship Results / Fixtures
Pool A
Wales 25-26 Ireland
Manchester City Academy Stadium
Tuesday 7th June, 2016

New Zealand 24 – 33 Ireland
Manchester City Academy Stadium
Saturday 11th June, 2016

Ireland 35 – 7 Georgia
Manchester City Academy Stadium
Wednesday 15th June, 2016

Semi-Final
Ireland v Argentina
Manchester City Academy Stadium
Monday 20th June 2016
KO: 17:30

Play-Offs
Manchester City Academy Stadium OR AJ Bell Stadium, Salford
Saturday 25th June 2016

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

X