DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Six Munster Representatives To Face Scots

3rd June 2017 By The Editor

Ireland Rugby Under 20's Training Session, Birr RFC, Offaly 18/5/2017 Jack Stafford Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Morgan Treacy

Head Coach Peter Malone makes six changes for Ireland’s second pool game of the World Rugby U20s Championship against Scotland at 10am (Irish) tomorrow morning. Six Munster players are named in the matchday 23 with Jack Stafford to start for the first time.

Following an opening round defeat to Italy, Ronan Kelleher comes into the starting side at hooker, replacing Munster’s Diarmuid Barron who suffered a fractured thumb in last Wednesday’s clash against the Azzurri. Barron has since returned home to Ireland and has been replaced by his fellow Munsterman, Adam Moloney of Shannon.

Alongside Kelleher in the front row, Jordan Duggan comes into the side at tighthead and will win his first U20s cap. Duggan comes in for Munster’s Joey Conway who is unavailable for this game due to tightness in his back. Charlie Connolly remains at loose head.

The second-row remains unchanged, with Munsterman Fineen Wycherley again partnering Oisin Dowling.

In the back-row, Sean Masterson will make his first start for the U20s, having been used as a replacement against Italy. He packs down with captain Paul Boyle and number 8 Caelan Doris, who has recovered from the injury that kept him out of the opening game.

Stafford, gains his first start for the Ireland U20s at scrum-half and he will partner Conor Dean who will again wear the number 10 jersey.

Ciaran Frawley and Gavin Mullin renew their centre partnership, with Munster seeing two players included in the back three – Alan Tynan will start at fullback and Calvin Nash, who scored a brace against Italy, is named on the wing.  Jack Kelly takes charge of the opposite flank.

At the Captain’s Run at the Kutaisi Stadium, Malone commented, “Italy was a tough game and everyone was really disappointed with the result, but you can’t afford to dwell on these things in this type of tournament.

“We’ve reviewed that game and looked at the key areas that went wrong for us. We’ve also had the chance to look at Scotland and we know from our meeting during the 6 Nations it’s going to be another tough game.

“The players have recovered and trained well over the last three days and now they’re just really looking forward to getting out there again tomorrow.”

The match will be broadcast live by Eir Sport in the Republic of Ireland an on ITV in the UK.

Ireland U20 side v Scotland U20 , World Rugby U20s Championship
(Kutaisi Stadium, Kutaisi, Sunday, 4th June 2017, 1.00pm local time/10.00am Irish time)

15. Alan Tynan (Young Munster/ Munster)
14. Jack Kelly (Dublin University/ Leinster)
13. Gavin Mullin (UCD/ Leinster)
12. Ciaran Frawley (UCD/ Leinster)
11. Calvin Nash (Young Munster / Munster)
10. Conor Dean (St. Mary’s/ Leinster)
9. Jack Stafford (Shannon/ Munster)
1. Jordan Duggan (Naas/Leinster)*
2. Ronan Kelleher (UCD/ Leinster)
3. Charlie Connolly (Dublin University/Leinster)
4. Fineen Wycherley (Young Munster/ Munster)
5. Oisin Dowling (Lansdowne/ Leinster)
6. Sean Masterson (Corinthians/ Connacht)
7. Paul Boyle (Lansdowne/ Leinster) Captain
8. Caelan Doris (St. Mary’s College/Leinster)

Replacements:
16. Adam Moloney (Shannon/Munster)
17. Greg McGrath (Lansdowne/ Leinster)
18. Peter Cooper (Belfast Harlequins/ Ulster)
19. Jack Regan (UCD/ Leinster)
20. Gavin Coombes (Young Munster/ Munster)
21. Jonny Stewart (Queen’s University/ Ulster)
22. Angus Curtis (Queen’s University/ Ulster) *
23. Michael Silvester (Dublin University/Leinster)*

*Denotes uncapped at this level.

IRELAND U-20s’ World Rugby U20s Championship Fixtures & Results:

Pool B:
Ireland 21 – 22 Italy
Kutaisi Stadium, Kutaisi, and Wednesday, May 31.

Ireland v Scotland
Kutaisi Stadium, Kutaisi, Sunday, June 4, 1pm local time/10am Irish time

Ireland v New Zealand
Kutaisi Stadium, Kutaisi, Thursday, June 8, 3.30pm local time/12.30pm Irish time

Semi-Finals
Avchala Stadium or Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi, Tuesday, June 13

Play-Offs
Avchala Stadium or Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi, Sunday, June 18

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

X