DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Munster A Side Named For Ospreys

13th October 2017 By The Editor

JJ Hanrahan will bring a wealth of experience to the Munster As this weekend. ©INPHO/Ryan Byrne

As his charges set about defending their British and Irish Cup title, Head Coach Peter Malone has named his side for tomorrow’s round 1 encounter away to Ospreys Premiership Select, ko 2.30pm.

As his charges set about defending their British and Irish Cup title, Head Coach Peter Malone has named his side for tomorrow’s round 1 encounter away to Ospreys Premiership Select, ko 2.30pm.

Eight of the side that featured in last April’s Final win over Jersey Reds are named in the matchday 22 including David Johnston who captains the side this weekend.  Meanwhile, up to seven players could make their B&I Cup debuts in Swansea with Malone calling on the services of senior, academy and club players.

New arrival from Sale Sharks, Ciaran Parker, will make his first Munster A appearance in the front row alongside Brian Scott and hooker Kevin O’Byrne.  The Shannon second row duo of Ronan Coffey and Sean McCarthy complete the tight-five.

Sean O’Connor returns from the neck injury he sustained in Guinness PRO14 action against Glasgow to start in the back row alongside his academy colleague Gavin Coombes and debutant Tom Ryan of Young Munster.

In an experienced half-back partnership James Hart makes his first Munster A appearance in partnering JJ Hanrahan, and in the midfield, the returning Sam Arnold sees his first action of the season in a red jersey.  Overcoming a calf injury sustained in preseason, the centre starts outside the academy’s Alex McHenry.

Academy talent Shane Daly debuts in the B&I Cup on the left wing, Stephen Fitzgerald looks after the opposite flank with captain Johnston completing the back-three at fullback.

Named on the bench, the academy’s Liam Coombes, UCC’s Rob O’Donovan and Garryowen’s Mikey Wilson are also in line for competition debuts.

Munster A: David Johnston – capt.; Stephen Fitzgerald, Sam Arnold, Alex McHenry, Shane Daly; JJ Hanrahan, James Hart; Brian Scott, Kevin O’Byrne, Ciaran Parker; Ronan Coffey, Sean McCarthy; Sean O’Connor, Gavin Coombes, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Mike Sherry, Rob O’Donovan, Evan Minten, Mikey Wilson, John Poland, Bill Johnston, Liam Coombes.

Munster A face Ospreys Premiership Select at St Helen’s, Swansea tomorrow at 2.30pm.

For live score updates, follow @munsterrugby on Twitter #MunA

Click here for a full match preview

Munster A Tickets

This season Munster A will play all their home pool games under Friday Night Lights at Irish Independent Park, Cork at 7.45pm.

Their first home game will play host to a number of familiar faces when former Munster Assistant Coach Ian Costello brings his Nottingham side to Cork on Friday October 20th. Greencore Munster Academy graduates Shane Buckley, Rory Burke and Gearoid Lyons are among those now playing for the Championship side.

Tickets can be purchased online here, from the Munster Rugby Ticket Offices at Irish Independent Park and Thomond Park, or at the ground on match night.

Please note, entry to this game is free for all 10yr/Season Ticket holders and MRSC members on production of membership cards or tickets books.

B&I Cup Fixtures

Round 1 – Ospreys Select v Munster A, Saturday October 14th at St Helens Swansea, ko 2.30pm.

Round 2 – Munster A v Nottingham, Friday October 20th at Irish Independent Park, ko 7.45pm.

Round 3 – Munster A v Bedford Blues, Friday December 8th at Irish Independent Park, ko 7.45pm.

Round 4 – Bedford Blues v Munster A, Saturday December 16th at Goldington Road, ko 3pm.

Round 5 – Nottingham v Munster A, Friday January 12th at The Bay, ko 7.45pm.

Round 6 – Munster A v Ospreys Select, Friday January 19th at Irish Independent Park, ko 7.45pm.

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Munster Rugby E-zine

Sign up to the e-zine to get all the latest news directly to your inbox from Munster Rugby