DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Bank Of Ireland Munster Junior Cup Draw

5th December 2018 By Leonard Allen

Aidan Moynihan in action for Munster Junior Cup holders Cork Constitution.

Aidan Moynihan in action for Munster Junior Cup holders Cork Constitution. INPHO/Oisin Keniry

The draw for this year’s Bank of Ireland Munster Junior Cup has been made.

The draw for this year’s Bank of Ireland Munster Junior Cup has been made.

Again this season the first two rounds of the draw are seeded with teams from Division 3 of the Munster Junior League and the Senior Second sides of clubs playing in Division 2B and 2C of the All Ireland League playing in the opening round.

Round Two will consist of the winners from Round 1 (six), the teams in Division 2 of the Munster Junior League and the five Senior Second sides of clubs playing in Division 2A of the All Ireland League.

All the remaining clubs plus the winners of Round Two (13) will enter the draw for Round Three.

The losers of games in Round One will enter the Bank of Ireland Munster Junior Bowl competition and the losers in Round 2 will play in the Bank of Ireland Munster Junior Plate.

The draw for the Bank of Ireland Munster Junior Cup is:-

Round 1 – 6th January

1) Bruff v Killorglin

2) Douglas-Carrigaline v Midleton

3) Bantry Bay v Killarney

4) Tralee v Dungarvan

5) Sunday’s Well v Dunmanway

6) Thomond v Ennis

Round 2 – 27th January

7) Douglas-Carrigaline or Midleton v U.L. Bohemian

8) Tralee or Dungarvan v Ballincollig

9) Mallow v Old Crescent

10) Bruff or Killorglin v Cashel

11) Fethard v Kinsale

12) Old Christians v Fermoy

13) Castleisland v Nenagh Ormond

14) Bantry Bay or Killarney v Muskerry

15) Clonakilty v Thurles

16) Highfield v Charleville

17) Thomond or Ennis v Waterford City

18) Sunday’s Well or Dunmanway v Youghal

19) Dolphin v Cobh Pirates

Round 3 – 3rd February

20) Winners of game 8 v Clanwilliam

21) Kilfeacle v Bandon

22) Waterpark v Winners of game 15

23) Skibbereen v Crosshaven

24) Winners of game 18 v U.C.C.

25) Winners of game 13 v Abbeyfeale

26) Winners of game 10 v Winners of game 7

27) Winners of game 17 v Garryowen

28) Winners of game 12 v Shannon

29) Winners of game 19 v Winners of game 16

30) Richmond v St. Mary’s

31) Winners of game 11 v Cork Constitution

32) Winners of game 14 v Winners of game 9

33) Newcastle West v Kanturk

34) Young Munster v St. Senan’s

35) Galbally v Clonmel

Round 4 – 10th March

36) Winners of game 24 v Winners of game 22

37) Winners of game 34 v Winners of game 23

38) Winners of game 27 v Winners of game 21

39) Winners of game 29 v Winners of game 28

40) Winners of game 30 v Winners of game 26

41) Winners of game 31 v Winners of game 32

42) Winners of game 25 v Winners of game 33

43) Winners of game 35 v Winners of game 20

Quarter Finals – 24th March

44) Winners of game 43 v Winners of game 38

45) Winners of game 40 v Winners of game 36

46) Winners of game 42 v Winners of game 41

47) Winners of game 37 v Winners of game 39

Semi Finals – April

48) Winners of game 46 v Winners of game 44

49) Winners of game 47 v Winners of game 45

Final – April

50) Winners of game 48 v Winners of game 49

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

October's Munster Moment of the Month competition is now open with everyone who votes in with the chance to win two tickets to our Guinness...

X